TRC 40th Birthday Score Challenge

We invite you to take part in the TRC Score Challenge (or as we like to call it, the Treasure Hunt!). Your challenge is to collect as many points as you can by passing your chosen checkpoints in under 2 hours.

There are 40 checkpoints in Tring and the surrounding area, each worth a varying number of points. The start and end point is Tring Cricket Club. There is a penalty for every minute you go over the 2 hours. Although speed is helpful, careful route planning is also important.

The challenge is just for fun and there is no need to record your run, simply email your score and time taken to lizokeeffe@yahoo.co.uk.

The challenge will open on 14 April, the club’s 40th Anniversary, and will remain open until 13 May. There is no limit to the number of attempts you can make. 

Our challenge is inspired by the one Ross created in the summer of 2020; thanks Ross for the idea!

Checkpoints in Tring and Tring Park

Checkpoint NamePhotoGrid refPoints
1St Peter and St Pauls’ Church, Tring9241111
2Natural History Museum9251181
3Curly Bridge over A419261082
4Summer House, Tring Park9331043
5Obelisk, Tring Park9321033
6Natural Play Area, Tring Park9250983
7The Kings Arms Pub9181102
8Tring Cemetery9131112
9Bridge over canal, Marshcroft Lane9391294
10Tring Station9511224

Checkpoints West 

Checkpoint NamePhotoGrid refPoints
11Champneys GatesScreen Shot 2021-02-24 at 14.49.19.png9420884
12Hawridge and Cholesbury Cricket ClubScreen Shot 2021-02-24 at 14.57.48.png9320716
13Wiggington Crossroads War MemorialScreen Shot 2021-02-24 at 15.01.33.png9401023
14Hastoe Village HallHastoe village hall.jpg9210944
15St Leonard’s Church Screen Shot 2021-02-24 at 15.12.14.png9090708
16Halton House Grounds from Chestnut Ave, Halton 8801016
17St Michael’s Church, HaltonScreen Shot 2021-02-24 at 15.40.20.png8741016
18Aston Hill Bike Park Entrance, Aston ClintonScreen Shot 2021-02-24 at 15.59.22.png8911017
19Wellonhead Bridge, Grand Union Canal, Aston ClintonScreen Shot 2021-02-24 at 16.02.01.png8881145
20St Michael and All Angels Church, Aston ClintonScreen Shot 2021-02-24 at 16.07.10.png8791195
21Hale Lane and Ridgeway intersection, Wendover8970738
22Gruffalo, Wendover WoodsScreen Shot 2021-02-24 at 15.14.54.png8890888
23St Mary’s Church, WendoverScreen Shot 2021-02-24 at 15.54.13.png8710737
24Shoulder of Mutton Pub, WendoverScreen Shot 2021-02-24 at 15.51.48.png8660767
25Coombe Hill Monument, WendoverScreen Shot 2021-02-24 at 15.45.09.png84806715

Checkpoints East (Ashridge, Aldbury, Pitstone, Cow Roast…)

Checkpoint NamePhotoGrid refPoints
26Cow Roast Lock9581076
27Norcott Hall9681068
28Toms Hill Carpark9701198
29Aldbury Pond9651256
30Ashridge House99212211
31Bridgewater Monument9701318
32Cattle Grid on Duncombe Terrace9621549
33Ivinghoe Beacon 96116811
34Pitstone Hill9541488
35St Mary’s Church, Ivinghoe9441627
36Pitstone Windmill9451577
37Kissing gate, top of Aldbury Nowers9501396
38Grand Junction Pub, Bulbourne9331365
39Bluebell Café, Marsworth9191416
40All Saints Church, Marsworth9201466